Your Browser Does Not Support JavaScript. Please Update Your Browser and reload page. Have a nice day! Privacy and cookie policy - PD Fasteners

Privacy Statement

With this Privacy Statement we inform you about our privacy policy regarding our online and offline platforms. When you fill out a form, send an e-mail or request a quote we will process certain personal data from you. Our purpose of this is to serve you as quickly and well as possible.

In this Privacy Statement, we will explain what information we collect about you, how that information is used, and how you can review or delete your personal information.

 

What are personal data?

Personal data may include your name, address, phone number, email address, area of interest within our company, position, company information, etc. We receive this information when you fill out a form, start a chat, send a letter or e-mail, or call our employees. Also when you visit one of our websites, in some cases you provide personal data. For example, in the form of an IP address or a cookie.

 

From whom do we process personal data?

We may process personal data of all the people with whom we have contact or visit our website. These are mainly customers of or potential customers of Peco Douwes BV. In addition, we also process personal data of suppliers, business partners and job applicants.

*When you as an organization or company provide us with personal data of your employees, you are obliged under the Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp) to inform your employees about this. You can then give this Privacy Statement to your employees so that they know how Peco Douwes BV handles their personal data.

 

What do we use your personal data for?

Peco Douwes BV uses your personal data for the purpose of efficient and effective business operations. Primarily in the context of performing the following activities:

  • We use your personal data so that we can provide you with appropriate information after you have indicated that you wish to receive it. Examples include quotes or brochures.
  • Our finance department uses your personal information so that we can process your payments in the best way possible.
  • We use personal data for internal analysis.
  • In order to perform marketing activities we process personal data of our (potential) relations. Think of your e-mail address and your visit to our web pages. On the basis of this data we can tailor our activities to your needs.
  • We use personal data to contact you by phone if necessary to perform our services.
  • We use personal data to inform you about changes to our services or products.
  • We use personal data to deliver goods and services to you as needed.
  • We use personal data to comply with legal obligations.

 

Processing your personal data

The rules about protecting your personal data are laid down in the Personal Data Protection Act. The Personal Data Authority (AP) monitors compliance with this law.

For the purposes for which Peco Douwes BV processes your personal data, your personal data may be passed on to our parent company Indutrade Benelux BV and possibly some sister companies.

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

Peco Douwes BV will not retain your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your data is collected.View, modify or delete data

You have the right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data. You can send a request for inspection, correction or deletion to info@pdg.nl. To make sure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy we ask you to black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. Peco Douwes BV will respond to your request as quickly as possible.

 

What do we do in cases of fraud and abuse?

In the event of fraud or misuse, Peco Douwes BV may disclose your personal information to the police and judicial authorities or to Peco Douwes BV employees responsible for security and enforcement of company rules.

 

Safe

Your personal data are in good hands at Peco Douwes BV. We take the protection of your data seriously and take appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or if you have any indications of abuse, please feel free to contact us at info@pdg.nl.

Peco Douwes BV reserves the right to regularly amend this privacy statement to explain matters even better. Last update: 17 May 2018

 

Cookie Statement

With this Cookie Statement, we want to inform you about the cookies that may be set when you use our online platforms.

Cookie notification

"At Peco Douwes Group, we believe in measuring is knowing. That's why we use cookies on our websites. With these we ensure that the website becomes more user-friendly. Our cookies only have analytical, communicative or functional purposes. By continuing on our website you accept cookies and similar techniques." - I get it -

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of information that can be stored on your computer or on another device. When a cookie is stored, your device sends data from that file back to the party that placed the cookie. As a result, your device is recognized. Posted cookies remain valid for a limited period of time from the time they are placed on a device. For some cookies, the validity period is limited to the browser session; other cookies remain stored on the device for a longer period of time.

The personal data we collect using cookies is processed by us in accordance with our Privacy Statement, unless this Cookie Statement indicates otherwise.

 

Cookies we use on our online platforms

Cookies we use can be divided into several categories:

  1. Essential cookies

These cookies are necessary for the operation of our online platforms or certain parts of them. These cookies are set when you visit our website or use any part of it.

  1. Functional cookies

The difference between essential and functional cookies is that essential cookies are strictly necessary. Functional cookies are not. But because these cookies are aimed at optimizing various functionalities, they have a positive effect on your online experience.

  1. Analytical cookies

Analytical cookies record visits and preferences of visitors to our website. We collect this information to analyze the use of the website.

 

Cookie settings, blocking and deleting cookies

When you use our website, you automatically agree to the cookies we use. However, you can delete cookies. You can set your browser to block certain cookies. You can also delete cookies that have been placed via your browser.

Please note that if you choose to reject or delete cookies through your browser, this will affect essential cookies and performance cookies. This may be detrimental to your user experience.

Peco Douwes Group reserves the right to amend this cookie statement periodically to explain matters even better. Last update: 17 May 2018