Privacy and cookie policy

Privacy declaration

With this Privacy Statement we inform you about our privacy policy with regard to our online and offline platforms. When you fill in a form, send an email or request a quote, we will process certain personal data from you. Our goal is to provide you with the best possible service.

In this Privacy Statement we will explain what information we collect about you, how this information is used and how you can check or delete your personal data.

What are personal data?

With personal data you can think of your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, area of ​​interest within our company, position, company details, etc. We receive this information when you fill out a form, start a chat, send a letter or e-mail or with our employees. In some cases, you also provide personal data when you visit one of our websites. For example in the form of an IP address or a cookie.

Whose personal data do we process?

We can process personal data of all people with whom we have contact or visit our website. These are mainly customers of or potential customers of Peco Douwes BV. In addition, we also process personal data of suppliers, business partners and applicants.

* If you, as an organization or company, pass on personal data of your employees to us, you are obliged under the Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp) to inform your employees about this. You can then give this Privacy Statement to your employees so that they know how Peco Douwes BV handles their personal data.

What do we use your personal data for?

Peco Douwes BV uses your personal data for efficient and effective business operations. Mainly in the context of carrying out the following activities:

  • We use your personal data so that we can provide you with appropriate information after you have indicated that you wish to receive it. Think of quotations or brochures.
  • Our financial department uses your personal data so that we can process your payments as well as possible.
  • We use personal data for internal analyzes.
  • In order to carry out marketing activities, we process personal data of our (potential) relations. This includes your e-mail address and your visit to our web pages. Based on this information, we can tailor our activities to your needs.
  • We use personal data to contact you by telephone if this is necessary to carry out our services.
  • We use personal data to inform you about changes to our services or products.
  • We use personal data to deliver goods and services to you if necessary.
  • We use personal data to be able to comply with legal obligations.

Processing of your personal data

The rules on protecting your personal data are laid down in the Personal Data Protection Act. The Dutch Data Protection Authority (AP) ensures compliance with this law.

For the purposes for which Peco Douwes BV processes your personal data, your personal data may be passed on to our parent company Indutrade Benelux BV and possibly some sister companies.

How long do we keep your personal data?

Peco Douwes BV does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can send a request for access, correction or deletion to info@pdg.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask that you enclose a copy of your ID with the request. We hereby ask you to black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. Peco Douwes BV will respond to your request as soon as possible.

What do we do in the event of fraud and abuse?

In the event of fraud or abuse, Peco Douwes BV may pass on your personal data to the police and judicial authorities or to employees of Peco Douwes BV who are responsible for the safety and enforcement of company rules.

Safe

Your personal data are in good hands with Peco Douwes BV. We take the protection of your data seriously and take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or if you have indications of abuse, please contact us at info@pdg.nl.

Peco Douwes BV reserves the right to adjust this privacy statement regularly in order to explain matters even better. Last update: May 17, 2018

Cookie statement

With this Cookie Statement we want to inform you about the cookies that can be placed when you use our online platforms.
Cookie Notice

“At Peco Douwes Group we believe in measuring. That is why we use cookies on our websites. With this we ensure that the website becomes more user-friendly. Our cookies only have analytical, communicative or functional purposes. By continuing on our website you accept cookies and similar techniques. ” - I get it -

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of information that can be stored on your computer or on another device. When a cookie is stored, your device sends the data from that file back to the party that placed the cookie. This will recognize your device. The placed cookies remain valid for a limited period from the moment they are placed on a device. For some cookies the validity period is limited to the browser session, other cookies remain stored on the device for a longer period of time.

The personal data that we collect using cookies is processed by us in accordance with our  Privacy Statement , unless this Cookie Statement indicates otherwise.

Cookies we use on our online platforms

Cookies we use can be divided into different categories:

  1. Essential cookies

These cookies are necessary for the operation of our online platforms or certain parts thereof. These cookies are placed when you visit or use part of our website.

  1. Functional cookies

The difference between essential and functional cookies is that essential cookies are strictly necessary. Functional cookies are not. But because these cookies are aimed at optimizing various functionalities, this has a positive effect on your online experience.

  1. Analytical cookies

The analytical cookies register visits and preferences of visitors to our website. We collect this information to analyze the use of the website.

Cookie settings, block and delete cookies

When you use our website you automatically agree to the cookies we use. However, you can delete cookies. In your browser you can set that certain cookies cannot be placed. You can also delete placed cookies via your browser.

Please note that if you choose to refuse or delete cookies via your browser, this will affect the essential cookies and the performance cookies. This can be detrimental to your user experience.

Peco Douwes Group reserves the right to adjust this cookie statement regularly in order to explain matters even better. Last update: May 17, 2018